Parry Grove Trailhead - San Diego, CA
This trail is located at Torrey Pines State Park.

The All Trails website (visit link) informs us:

"Parry Grove Trail in Whitaker Garden is a 0.6 mile moderately trafficked loop trail located near La Jolla, CA that features beautiful wild flowers and is good for all skill levels. The trail is primarily used for hiking, walking, nature trips, and birding and is accessible year-round."

On March 12, 2015, the San Diego Union Tribune (visit link) reported the following story:

"Trail to reopen at Torrey Pines
Century-old trail reopens after being closed because of erosion
By Linda McIntosh | 10:05 a.m. March 12, 2015"

DEL MAR — A nearly century-old trail at Torrey Pines State Natural Reserve is opening this week after being closed for five years. A ceremony for the reopening of the historic Parry Grove Trail is set for March 15 at the hilltop reserve overlooking the ocean between Del Mar and LaJolla.

The half-mile loop trail with wildflowers and ocean views goes down a steep path into a canyon and was closed because erosion made it unsafe for hikers. The first 100-yard section of the trail had become nearly impassable because of gullies, said Peter Jensen, president of the Torrey Pines Association.

The trail, just north of the park’s visitor’s center and 92-year-old lodge, was restored with help from California Conservation Corps and Torrey Pines Docents.

The Conservation Corps replaced the old wooden steps at the head of the trail with 118 large stone steps, some weighing over 500 pounds.

One of the reasons the restoration took so long is because construction had to stop from March to October during the nesting season of the California gnatcatcher. an endangered bird species.

Construction was funded by an anonymous donation of $50,000 to the nonprofit Torrey Pines Association, of which $39,000 has been spent so far on labor and material. Funds have been set aside for possible additional trail improvements, such as a handrail at the stone-steps.

Park docents planted native vegetation in the Whitaker Garden at the start of the trail and played a pivotal role in the trail restoration effort, for example by installing trail delineators. Native plants have grown on the slopes up to the edges of the trail and plants have covered up much of the false trails, making the trail safer.

A new overlook near the beginning of Parry Grove Trail by the Whitaker Garden is wheelchair accessible.

Parry Grove Trail is one of three original trails designed by Guy Fleming and Ralph Cornell between 1915 and 1921.

“Despite state cutbacks resulting in deferred maintenance, immensely popular Torrey Pines State Natural Reserve continues with a fairly aggressive schedule of improvements, thanks to the funding and volunteer efforts of Torrey Pines Association and the Torrey Pines Docent Society,” Jensen said.

The ribbon cutting ceremony is 10 a.m. March 15, led by representatives of California State Parks, Torrey Pines Docent Society and Torrey Pines Association.

Docents will lead free guided hikes on the trail at 10 a.m., noon, and 2 p.m. March 15, March 21-22 and March 28-29.

“It’s a nice time to go out on the trail because of all the wildflowers in bloom,” said Jesus Salinas, Rodriguez, one of the park rangers.

Regular weekend parking admission to the reserve is $12-$15 (free parking is outside the gate along the state beach)."

Trail allowances or restrictions:
no food allowed