Venus - Broadgate, London, Great Britain.
30U E 702546 N 5711672
A monumental polished bronze nude of Venus. The 5 Ton sculpture by Fernando Botero overlooks the Liverpool Street Railway Station, at exchange Square, Broadgate, City of London, Great Britain.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Venus had a Planet named after her. (how epic is that). Venus the mythical Roman goddess principally associated with love, beauty, sex, fertility, prosperity and military victory.

Since Botero sculpted the Broadgate Venus which was Purchased in 1989 for $4 Million The value is now estimated to be $40 Million.
I was unable to photograph the front of the Sculpture, as a giant TV screen had been erected, directly in front of it.
I guess the screen is temporary & set up to watch a month of European Football in France.

From The Public Sculpture website:
"Massive figure lying on right side on a thick bronze slab. Naked with cloth over loins. The figure is of exaggeratedly stylised thick proportion, has face uplifted and clutches a ball in her right hand. Left hand open and pointing upwards. Right foot protrudes beyond base. Remarkably smooth finish. Rough granite-slabbed plinth." Text Source: (visit link)

From The Broadgate website:
"Reclining serenely at the heart of Broadgate, this polished bronze nude overlooks Liverpool Street Station, giving a glimpse of romance in the hustle and bustle of the City. At five tonnes, Venus is one of Botero’s largest pieces and her generous curves are ever popular with passers-by, art students and amorous couples, many of whom pose for photos, perhaps hoping her son Cupid is there in spirit too.

The teenage Botero trained as a matador in the provinces, before moving to Bogota and travelling to Europe to study art history and painting. Thankfully for lovers of his work, Botero chose to follow his artistic talents, creating paintings, drawings and sculptures of exaggerated, rounded human and animal forms. Now based in New York and Paris, he has achieved international recognition and his works are included in major museum collections worldwide." Text Source: (visit link)
Time Period: Ancient

Approximate Date of Epic Period: 4000BC