Santa Clara University - Santa Clara, CA
One of the oldest colleges in the Bay Area.

Taken from Wikipedia, "Santa Clara University (also referred to as Santa Clara) is a private non-profit Jesuit university located in Santa Clara, California. It has 5,435 full-time undergraduate students, and 3,335 graduate students. Founded in 1851, Santa Clara University is the oldest operating institution of higher learning in California,[6] and has remained in its original location for 164 years. The university's campus surrounds the historic Mission Santa Clara de Asis, which traces its founding to 1776. The campus mirrors the Mission's architectural style, and provides a fine early example of Mission Revival Architecture.

The university offers bachelor's degrees, master's degrees, and doctoral degrees through its six colleges, the School of Arts and Sciences, School of Education and Counseling Psychology, Leavey School of Business, School of Engineering, Jesuit School of Theology, and School of Law. Santa Clara has produced Rhodes Scholars and has been recognized as a top producer of Fulbright Scholars.

Santa Clara's alumni have made their presence felt on the national and international stage. Among Santa Clara's alumni are governors, congressmen, mayors, senators, and presidential cabinet members. Santa Clara alumni founded Nvidia and Farmer's Insurance, and created JavaScript. Santa Clara's alumni have won a number of honors, including Pulitzer Prizes, the NBA MVP Award, and induction into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame. Santa Clara alumni have served as mayors of San Francisco, Los Angeles, Oakland, San Jose, and Washington, DC. Both the current Governor and Lieutenant Governor of California attended Santa Clara."

Taken from the book, "The University of Santa Clara, Franklin and Grant Sts., occupying a fifteen-acre campus, owes its creation to Archbishop Joseph Sadoe Alemny of San Francisco. Hoping to save Santa Clara Mission from complete deterioration after its secularization, he invited the Jesuit Order to Santa Clara to build a college. In 1851, the Reverend John Nobili adapted what was left of the old adobe building to the needs of a school. Although chartered as a university in 1855, it was actually a college of arts and sciences until the establishment of colleges of law and engineering in 1912 (as school of business administration was added in 1924). The enrollment totally about seven hundred and fifty. Santa Clara as the first institution in California to restore an academic degree, first alumnus was Thomas I. Bergin, A.B., who became a successful attorney."

-- California: A guide to the Golden State, 1939

Verification: (visit link)