Deerfield Inn - Deerfield, MA
18T E 696706 N 4713297
The Deerfield Inn is located at 81 Old Main St, Deerfield, MA. It is part of the Old Deerfield Village National Historic Landmark.

The Deerfield Inn was opened in July 1884. It is one of six original inns in New England that retains its original footprint. The Deerfield Inn is owned and operated by Historic Deerfield. The Inn has 24 individual guestrooms and is open all year round.

According to the Boston.com website the Deerfield Inn in the historic village of Deerfield, MA is #16 of 25 New England Haunted Inns:

The manager of the property gives the following description of paranormal activity at her establishment:

The Deerfield Inn doesn't have mopey, run-of-the-mill phantoms. Inn owner Jane Howard said her ghosts are mischievous, bossy, and, well, silly.

For example, a spirit called Hershel enjoys playing little tricks on the guests in Room 148. He appears as a bright box of bouncing light, which Howard described as similar to a pay phone box. Hershel also enjoys making a mess. He sometimes tosses magazines around guest rooms, or rearranges the bed covers and pillows of sleeping guests. However, he loves children and if any come to stay, to delight them, he will rock one of the porch rocking chairs (left), leaving the others still.

Over the years, guests have reported the same strange happenings again and again, said Howard, including finding all the tissues pulled out of the tissue box in their room. However, the inn’s sometimes silly spirits have never caused anything too scary to happen, she said.

Public access?:
Always available to the public