Christian Cross Monte Cavallo - Rosskopf, Sterzing, Tirol, Italy
Christian Cross on the Monte Cavallo - Rosskopf above Sterzing.
Location: Trentino–Alto Adige, Italy

[DE] Oberhalb der letzten Station der Roßkopfbergbahn befindet sich dieses christliche Kreuz. Es ist komplett aus Holz hergestellt und wird mit Stahlseilen am Berg fixiert.
Beschriftet ist das Kreuz mit "AVS Sterzing 2003". Auch wurde noch ein Edelweiß in das Holz gebrannt.

[EN] Above the last station of the Rosskopf cable car is this Christian cross. It is made entirely of wood and is fixed with steel ropes on the mountain.
Labeled is the cross with "AVS Sterzing 2003". Also an edelweiss was still burned into the wood.
Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Wood

Characteristics of this cross:
Historical significance, Builder AVS Sterzing

Describe the location:
[DE] Wenn man an der letzten Station der Roßkopfbergbahn angekommen ist, muss man noch ein letztes Stück zu Fuß bis zu diesem Kreuz wandern. Von hier hat man einen fantastischen Blick in alle Himmelsrichtungen, sogar die Brennerautobahn kann man deutlich erkennen. [EN] If you have arrived at the last station of the Rosskopf cable car, you have one last bit of walking wander up to this cross. From here you have a fantastic view in all directions, even the Brenner motorway can be clearly seen.

Year of manufacture: 01/02/2003

Is this cross commemorative ?: Yes