Waltham City Hall - Waltham, MA
19T E 315971 N 4693968
Waltham City Hall, built in 1925 at the northeast corner of the Waltham Common, has some interesting architectural features.

In Waltham, on the northeast corner of Waltham Common, is the Waltham City Hall, which has many interesting features on the front.

Waltham City Hall is at the corner of Main Street and Elm Street. The main entrance faces Main Street. The dated stone is a small protuberance above the center door and below the second floor window. The year is "1925" with a stone wreath draped below it.

The front of city hall has a wide flight of stairs to three doors. On either side is an iron lamp post with a globe at the top. Above the center door is a small stone feature that has the date: 1925. Above that are the second floor windows, with iron rod fencing around them. The center fence has the letter, "W," in the design. Above the second floor windows are three very detailed and colored features. From left to right are the U.S. eagle and shield, the Waltham City Seal, and the Massachusetts Seal. Between each window is a pilaster feature, with square caps. Above these is engraved "Waltham City Hall." Above that is a triangular space to the roof with a round window and scrollwork. On either corner at the roof are carved features - an eagle on one end and a beaver on the other.
Artist: Kilham, Hopkins and Greeling

610 Main Street Waltham, MA