Col. John Hendy - Elmira, NY
18T E 346914 N 4660041
Col. John Hendy was in the Revolution and raised companies for the War of 1812. He was the first settler of Elmira having come up the river (Susquehanna and Chemung) from Wilkes Barre, PA in a canoe., -
Location: New York, United States

text: "New York Col. John Hendy (1757-1840) Revolutionary War veteran built first house in Elmira 300 ft. south toward river c 1788 Chemung County Hist. Soc. 2013"

Find a Grave (Woodlawn Cemetery)
(visit link)
"Colonel in the Revolutionary War. Originally buried in Wisner Park Cemetery. ..The first settlement of the town was made by Colonel John Hendy, in 1788, near the present site of Elmira City. He came up the river from Wilkesbarre, Penn., in a canoe. Soon after his arrival he planted a field of corn, and during the summer spent considerable time in exploring the region for a suitable place for a permanent settlement... He enlisted in the army at the age of seventeen, and was in the battles at Bunker Hill, Princetown, Trenton, Monmouth and other places. He served the whole time under Washington, and rose to the rank of Captain...During the war of 1812-15 he raised several companies, but they were not called into the service."
Marker Name: Col. John Hendy

Marker Type: Roadside