Bobby G. Roberson - Okla. Christian Univ. - Edmond, OK
This memorial garden honors Bobby G. Roberson, a beloved Oklahoma Christian University supporter.

Located on the east side of the Oklahoma Christian campus, just south of the Harvey Business building, this is a beautiful and peaceful garden area. A low stone wall enclosing the circular monument area serves as seating, with gardens east and west of the monuments.

A bronze plaque on the wall reads:

Bobby G. Roberson
Memorial Garden

This garden is dedicated in memory
of his devoted service to
Oklahoma Christian University
2014

Born May 31, 1931, Bobby Roberson began a repair business in his garage, which he built into a national company employing over 500 people. A U.S. Marine and veteran of the Korean War, Bobby had been an athlete in his younger years. At the age of 51, he ran in a marathon, and never looked back. He was active in the community, and a strong supporter of the university. He passed away on September 25, 2012 at the age of 81.

The monument consists of three rough-cut stone pillars.
** The center pillar is engraved with "Bobby G. Roberson - Successful Entrepreneur - Avid Runner - Loyal OC Donor".
** The pillar to the south is inscribed with a quote of Roberson's, "We see past how things are done with an innovative vision of how things could be."
** The pillar to the north has an appropriate quotation from Shakespeare: "Now bid me run, and I will strive with things impossible."

Location: Campus of Oklahoma Christian University