The Coronation Pavilion - Honolulu, Oahu, HI
This sign is located next to the Coronation Pavilion on the grounds of the Iolani Palace in the historic capitol district of downtown Honolulu.
Location: Hawaii, United States

"King Kalakaua and queen Kapiolani were crowned at a coronation ceremony in this structure on the grounds of the Iolani Palace. Today the Iolani Palace Coronation Pavilion is sometimes called the Iolani Palace Bandstand because of the free Royal Hawaiian Band concerts which take place at noon on most Fridays." (visit link)

The sign reads:

"Keliiponi Hale / The Coronation Pavilion / The Coronation Pavilion was built for the February 12, 1883 coronation of King Kalakaua and Queen Kapiolani. It was originally located in front of the palace and connected to the first floor veranda by a bridge. Surrounding the pavilion on three sides was an amphitheater that provided covered seating for thousands of spectators. / After the coronation festivities, which lasted for two weeks, the pavilion was moved to its present location. It has since been used for the inauguration of the Governors of the State of Hawaii."
Group that erected the marker: Friends of Iolani Palace

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: