Silk Road @ Big Wild Goose Pagoda - #1442 - Xi'an, China
The Silk Road includes many individual sites including this historic pagoda.
Location: China

The UNESCO site (visit link) informs us:

"Silk Roads: the Routes Network of Chang'an-Tianshan Corridor
This property is a 5,000 km section of the extensive Silk Roads network, stretching from Chang’an/Luoyang, the central capital of China in the Han and Tang dynasties, to the Zhetysu region of Central Asia. It took shape between the 2nd century BC and 1st century AD and remained in use until the 16th century, linking multiple civilizations and facilitating far-reaching exchanges of activities in trade, religious beliefs, scientific knowledge, technological innovation, cultural practices and the arts. The thirty-three components included in the routes network include capital cities and palace complexes of various empires and Khan kingdoms, trading settlements, Buddhist cave temples, ancient paths, posthouses, passes, beacon towers, sections of The Great Wall, fortifications, tombs and religious buildings."

The website does not list the individual buildings included in the World Heritage Site but this Wikipedia article (visit link) does mark it as such and informs us:

"Giant Wild Goose Pagoda or Big Wild Goose Pagoda ..., is a Buddhist pagoda located in southern Xi'an, Shaanxi province, China. It was built in 652 during the Tang dynasty and originally had five stories. The structure was rebuilt in 704 during the reign of Empress Wu Zetian, and its exterior brick facade was renovated during the Ming dynasty. One of the pagoda's many functions was to hold sutras and figurines of the Buddha that were brought to China from India by the Buddhist translator and traveler Xuanzang."
Type: Site