California State Society Daughters of the American Revolution - 100 Years - Escondido, CA
This plaque is located near the bat house at the San Diego Zoo Safari Park.

Located in the small garden patch near the bat house at the San Diego Zoo Safari Park, this plaque reads:

1891 -1991
100 YEARS OF SERVICE
CALIFORNIA STATE SOCIETY
DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN
REVOLUTION GARDEN SINCE 1973
MARKED BY DISTRICT XIV

DEC. 16, 1991"

The Society's website (visit link) informs us:

"Welcome to the official website for the California State Society Daughters of the American Revolution founded in 1891.

California Daughters invite you to discover how you can join Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR). Any woman eighteen years or older, regardless of race, religion, or ethnic background who can prove lineal descent from a patriot ancestor who provided aid to the American Revolution, is eligible for membership.

As a member of our non-profit, non-political women's service organization, you enter a network of over 175,000 women around the world who form lifelong bonds; honor their revolutionary ancestors; and promote historic preservation, education and patriotism in their communities. DAR members nationwide volunteer more than 250,000 hours annually in veterans programs, award thousands of dollars in scholarships and financial aid to students, and support schools for underserved children with annual donations exceeding one million dollars."
Anniversary Year: 1991

Year of Event, Organization or Occurance: 1891