CNHP - Robert Christie - Windsor, NS
20T E 410662 N 4982723
A native of Windsor, Christie served in the Quebec Legislative Assembly and the Parliament of United Canada sporadically from 1827 to 1854.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Flanking the entrance to the Hants County War Memorial Centre in Windsor are a pair of CNHP plaques, that for Robert Christie on the left and for Sir Arthur Lawrence Haliburton (Lord Haliburton) on the right. Text from the Robert Christie plaque is below while a short biography, from Wikipedia, can be seen further below. A longer and more comprehensive biography for Christie can be read at Biographi Canada.

Born at Windsor, N.S., Christie was admitted to the Quebec bar in 1817. Elected in 1827 to represent Gaspé in the Legislative Assembly, he was expelled for alleged partisanship while Chairman of the Quarter Sessions of Quebec. Between 1829 and 1834 he was five times elected to the Assembly and five times expelled. He was again elected in 1841 to represent Gaspé in the Parliament of United Canada and held his seat until 1854. He devoted much of his time to historical research and published a series of political memoirs which were incorporated in his History of the Late Province of Lower Canada. He died at Quebec.
Robert Christie
Robert Christie (January 20, 1787 – October 13, 1856) was a lawyer, journalist, historian and political figure in Lower Canada and Canada East.

He was born in Windsor, Nova Scotia in 1787, the son of a Scottish immigrant. He attended the King's Collegiate School in Windsor and went to Quebec in 1805. He became an attorney in 1810 and served in the militia during the War of 1812. In 1816, he became the editor for the Quebec Telegraph, a weekly bilingual newspaper. In 1827, he was elected to the Legislative Assembly of Lower Canada representing Gaspé and was appointed chairman of the Court of Quarter Sessions. He came into conflict with the assembly for removing magistrates who opposed the governor and, in 1829, he was expelled from the Legislative Assembly. However, the constituents of Gaspé continued to vote him back in and he was expelled four more times. The government in Britain supported Christie.

Later, Christie attempted to start a movement in Gaspé to separate from Lower Canada and join the province of New Brunswick. This alienated the voters of the region and he was not re-elected in 1833.

In 1841, however, he was elected to the 1st Parliament of the Province of Canada, again representing Gaspé, and he continue to represent the region until 1854. He introduced the motion in 1842 to move the capital from Kingston to Montreal. He edited the newspaper Quebec Mercury from 1848 to 1850.

He died at Quebec City in 1856.
From Wiki