Saint James Episcopal Church - Keene, NH
Saint James Episcopal Church is located a couple blocks west of downtown Keene.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

In Keene, along West Street is the Saint James Episcopal Church.

The church is located on the south side of West Street, between an old post office building and the Keene Sentinel newspaper building.

The building is a stone structure, with a tower and steeple. The front of the church has a large stained glass installation. The bell tower and steeple is arranged at an angle to the main part of the building. There are two entrances on the side facing the front. One is through the tower, and one is through another corner.

The building was built in 1864. The bell tower was added in 1869, and a bell was donated, which is still rung weekly before service.

The Episcopal congregation was organized on May 13, 1859. Ground was broken for the present structure on May 14, 1863. The steeple was added in 1869. In 1965, Jonathan Daniels, who attended church in high school and studied at the St. James Theological School in Cambridge, MA, died in Alabama while conducting activities for civil rights.

The congregation is active today, with many events occurring, such as Social Justice Ministry and music activities.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No