1786 - The United Church of Christ - Keene, NH
18T E 722057 N 4757084
The United Church of Christ, the church at the north end of Central Square, congregation was first organized in 1738 and the present structure was built in 1786.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

In Keene, at Central Square, is a white church that is the United Church of Christ in Keene, with two dated stones - one for when the congregation was organized, and one for the year the building was erected.

The church is at the north end of a town green- the hub of a rotary. This area is known as Central Square. The building is a white structure with a stone and concrete foundation and clapboard siding. Rising above the front is a clock tower and steeple. At sidewalk level, near the ground, are two stones with inscriptions carved. The one on the left, below a sign, has the following:

"Organized in 1738"

The one on the right has the following:

"Erected in 1786"

The web site for the church states that the congregation is the second oldest congregation in southwestern New Hampshire. The present building is the fourth meeting house, though it was originally located near where the Civil War Soldier monument is now located. A bell was installed in 1792, and a clock was installed in 1794. A new spire 130 ft high was built in 1829. Over the years, other changes have been added.
Year of construction: 1786

Full inscription: