Tenby Museum & Art Gallery - Tenby, Pembrokeshire, Wales.
30U E 382798 N 5725951
Tenby Museum & Art Gallery - The oldest independent Museum in Wales founded in 1878. Built on the remains of a Medieval Castle, located on a high rocky headland, above the Town of Tenby, Pembrokeshire, South Wales
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Tenby Museum & Art Gallery stands on the site & remains of a Medieval Norman Castle, & looks down on a coastal Napoleonic Fortress.

The Museum focuses on: Geology, Biology, Archaeological & Maritime Artefacts.

There is an impressive Mosaic featured o the side of the Museum showing the remains of the Castle Watchtower.

"Throughout the last 125 years Tenby Museum and Art Gallery has continued with the support of volunteers, to exhibit, study and preserve a collection relating to the social and cultural history of the area.

17 June 1976 saw the official opening of the Wilfred Harrison Art Gallery. In 1995 the New Art Gallery was opened at Tenby Museum.

In the 20th century the museum was affiliated to the National Museum and Galleries of Wales and received increasing recognition and support from a number of professional museum organisations.

In the 1990s the museum was the recipient of national awards: the Prince of Wales Award 1993 and the Shoestring Award (Museum of the Year Award 1996) for the UK museum which achieved the most with the least available financial resources. In 2000 national and regional awards were presented for high standards of professional training.

On 31 July 2003 Prince Charles visited Tenby and the Tenby Museum and Art Gallery to mark the 125th anniversary of the museum’s opening." Text Source: (visit link)

Street Address:
Castle Hill, Tenby, Pembrokeshire, South Wales.