1907 - Exchange Building - Keene, NH
18T E 722099 N 4756795
The Exchange Building, built in 1907, is one of the buildings in downtown Keene, and currently houses the store, Miller Brothers Newton.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

In Keene's downtown section is the Exchange Building, which has a dated stone with the year, 1907.

The building is on the west side of Main Street. It is a brick building, three stories tall. The facade has a stepped appearance. The dated stone is above the third floor and over the center entrance.

A historical source has the following about the building:

"EXCHANGE BLOCK
-99-105 Main Street. The armory of the Keene Light Guard Infantry was located here in the early 1800's. A livery business was carried on at this site for many years, including that of Laton Martin, who lived next door. Elisha F. Lane built the present brick block in 1908. The telephone exchange was moved here in April 1908 and remained for almost 50 years. The building houses both businesses and apartments."

Source:

Keene Public Library (upper Ashuelot: A History...):