CB&Q 13818 - Lyon Farm, Yorkville, IL
Rust colored, wooden Burlington Route caboose on display.
Location: Illinois, United States

HAPPY BIRTHDAY UPDATE: The caboose shown on this page is owned by The Kendall County Historical Society. See their new website at www.lyonfarmkchs.org. They let me know that 2018 marks the 100th birthday of the caboose! Worth a visit!

ORIGINAL LISTING: Needs some TLC. Located on the Lyon Farm of the Kendall County Historical Society on Illinois State RT 71 near van Emmon Rd. Thanks to the Static Railroad Equipment site (visit link) for bringing this to my attention.

The caboose is located in front of the Chicago, Burlington & Quincy Railroad Depot from Plano, that was relocated to this site. The sign out font says Lyon Farm is open by appointment only. I was lucky because it was open when I came. The caboose is set back on the grounds a ways.
Current Use:
park display