Faulkner and Colony Mill - Keene, NH
18T E 721430 N 4756795
This mill a former woolen mill built in the mid 1800s, is now the Colony Mill Marketplace, an indoor mall with various businesses that include a childrens museum and a vinyl record store.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

In Keene, along West Street, is the Colony Mill Marketplace, which occupies the buildings of the former Faulkner and Colony Mill.

The complex is located about a half mile west of the center of Keene. The brick buildings are prominent and there are signs so it is hard to miss.

The complex now known as Colony Mill Marketplace has several buildings plus a smoke stack that still rises from them. The main building is irregularly shaped, 4 1/2 stories tall and has a cupola from which a bell is still in place. The second building is just south of the first and with the main building, forms a partially enclosed courtyard. To the east is another building. To the south is another building, a little more isolated from the rest. The tall, cylindrical smokestack rises from the south end of the main building. A shorter, square chimney, rises from the second building. To the west is the brook that used to power the mill. There was a mill pond, but, according to one source, it has since been filled in.

This location was a site for mills since 1775, when a saw and gristmill were built. In 1806 a wool carding operation was started at the site. In 1815, two men, Francis Faulkner, a good business man, and Josiah Colony, a good mechanical man, bought the mills. There were two fires. The first fire gutted the wooden structures, so the next building was made of brick. The second damaged the building, so it was rebuilt. Over time, it was expanded and became a woolen textile mill. Years of prosperity included the Civil War, where wool for uniforms and blankets were turned out, and World War I and II when wool was again used for uniforms. After World War I, production declined until 1953 it went into receivership. It went unused for years until 1983, when the buildings were renovated and reopened as a place for retail and commercial shops.

Today, the space looks a little under used; however, there are several operations. The Cheshire County Childrens Museum is there, as well as a vinyl record store, and a brewery, and a book store. Inside, there are interesting displays, including a carriage, a master clock that ran the clocks in the Keene High School, and a door to a furnace. A few historical signs are there, too.