Former Water Mill - Uilesprong NL
Former water mill located near the channel named"Nije Feart" in hamlet Uilesprong, The Netherlands.
Location: Friesland, Netherlands

Poldermolen No 1 to the Ulesprong an incomplete polder mill.

Beautiful along the Nieuwe Vaart and striking in the open polder landscape located polder mill former No. 1 of Veenpolder of the 6th and 7th Veen District.
The mill was built in 1856 to one in March of that year by the Veenpolder specifications established and corresponding budget. Said budget amounted to 11073.06. The mill was the first in a row of six mills, which were called in the vernacular: ". Hannemoune", "Kaspermoune", "Oebelemoune", "Lammertsmoune", "Bonnemoune" and "Jeenmoune. Three mills were in the polder itself.
From 1875 worked mill No. 1 together with the other eight mills and an auxiliary pumping station the Veenpolder of the 6th and 7th Veen District.
In 1911 the mills were demolished. from mill No. 1 were only cap and fled away.
Date of Manufacture: 01/01/1856