Johannes Kepler - Weil der Stadt, Germany, BW
32U E 490458 N 5399675
At the center of the 'Marktplatz' in Weil der Stadt, Germany, Baden-Württemberg exists a statue of Johannes Kepler. He was born in Weil der Stadt and is the city's biggest son.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

The statue
The statue consists of bronze.
It has been created by the German sculptor August von Kreling (Osnabrück 1819 - Nürnberg 1876) in 1870.
It has been created a bit more than life-sized.

The bronze statue of Johannes Kepler is sitting on a chair and watching the sky. In his hands he's holding some paper sheet and a compass. His left arm rests on a globe.

The writing under the statue is
JOHANNES
KEPLER
1571-1630

The Person Johannes Kepler
Johannes Kepler was born 1571 in Weil der Stadt. He died 1630in Regensburg.
He was a great astronom. His laws about the movement of planet is still valid and still used in modern space science. He's the greatest son of the city of Weil der Stadt.
Nearby is a museum about his life and his work.