1302 -08 Main Street - St Helena Commercial Historic District - St Helena, CA
A stone building in downtown St Helena, CA.

"This two-story Italianate building is constructed of native pitch-faced trachytic tuff mostly laid in irregular courses. A flat parapet extends about four feet from the top of the building. Beneath it is a dentil course. On the second story of the symmetrical front elevation are two Palladian windows. Beneath each is an awninged storefront with recessed entry and flanking dispky windows. The storefront on the left has a clerestory band and metal display window frames that are embossed in a fretwork pattern and were probably installed about 1910. The treatment of the right storefront appears to date from around 1960. Unadorned piksters appear in the center and at each edge of the elevation. The other street elevation on the southeast has a set of one-over-one windows on the second story and a doorway, arched openings, and another storefront on the first. Piksters extend through the parapet. Except for changes to one storefront on the Main Street elevation, no other post-1947 alterations are apparent. The building was constructed for local banker Daniel O. Hunt by J. G Mixon and Son with stone work done by Pithie and Bickett. It housed a drugstore for over a half-century. In brass letters on the adjoining sidewalk are ttG. A. R.," the initials of an early druggist, and two sets of "Wonderful Drug Store," the name of his business. The building strongly contributes to the historic character of the district."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): St Helena Commercial Historic District

1302 -08 Main Street St Helena, CA