1327 -37 Main Street - St Helena Commercial Historic District - St Helena, CA
An elaborate building on Main St in St Helena, CA.

"This two-story building has a facade of brick and other walls of uncoursed pitch-faced stone. A classical parapet with banded cornice, curved brackets, and paneled frieze tops the front elevation. From its center rises the mansard roof of a short tower capped by a belvedere. A nameplate with "Richie Block 1892" extends from the roof. On the wall below is the Masonic svmbol. Further down is the center of three box windows that are ,* joined by a balcony with bent wood openings, lattice spandrels, and a low balustrade. Segmentally arched window pairs look out on the balcony. Atop the flanking box windows are hipped roofs and bracketed cornices. The ground floor has three storefronts separated by pilasters. The wide center storefront, which is recessed behind a pair of columns, has a set of anodized aluminum display windows that were installed around 1975. The adjoining storefronts have also been altered The building has housed a Masonic hall for over a century. Its striking combination of features above the storefronts make it a strong contributor to the historic character of the district." (visit link)
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): St Helena Commercial Historic District

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings