Citizens Cemetery - Clarendon, TX
14S E 328007 N 3865690
This is the first cemetery in Donley County. Clarendon is the oldest existing town in the Texas Panhandle. The earliest death recorded in this cemetery is 1885.

The memorial states:
1878 - 1886
In this first cemetery of Donley County, sixteen rods west, lie the first dead of old Clarendon. Here white civilization sank its roots in sadness and from the graves in this sacred acre, strong pioneer spirits turned to face the future with greater love for the land and a firmer determination to build for a tomorrow, which we know today. To those of the old Clarendon Colony who first found rest on the bold promotory and to their survivors, this stone of imperishable Texas granite is loyally and lovingly dedicated.
July 4 1938
Erected by the State of Texas

Waymark coordinates are at the arched entrance. The marker is further up the main highway at the last entrance.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Clarendon, TX, USA

Approximate number of graves: 6143