Carpenter-Rudd Mills
Site of one of the first sawmills in Orion Township.
Location: Michigan, United States

This site in Orion Township is where, in 1825, one of the first sawmills was built by Joseph Jackson. It was purchased in 1865 by R.G. Rudd and Son, who ran the grist mill, known as Rudd's Mills. Farmers brought their wheat to the mill for grinding. The mill ceased to operate in 1926. The dam remained until 1946, when a storm and flooding demolished it. The site has nostalgic history for me. As a Girl Scout many years ago (in the 1950's), I used to visit and picnic here with my troop, lead by my Mom, Beatrice Konen. The only trace left is a broken-down dam, which we used to traverse as kids, and what I think is a pumphouse or well. Also, the cement train bridge is still visible about 40 feet on the right side of the Paint Creek Trail before you reach the steps.
Historical Name: Joseph Jackson, Powell Carpenter, Robert G. Rudd

Description:
Joseph Jackson built one of the first sawmills in Orion Township on this site in 1825. During the 19th century the waters of Paint Creek powered machines that cut logs into board lumber and ground wheat into flour. In 1835 Powell Carpenter bought the mill and built a complex of three houses, a blacksmith shop, a general store, a cooper shop, a grist mill, and a school. In 1865 it was purchased by Robert G. Rudd and became known as Rudd's Mills. Farmers from a wide geographic area brought their wheat to the mill for grinding. Milling operations ceased and the buildings were demolished in 1926. The creek dam remained until 1946 when it was washed out in a storm, flooding the creek all the way to Rochester. The concrete railroad bridge dates from 1924.

Parking nearby?: yes

D/T ratings: