Hauola Stone - Lahaina, Maui Island, HI
This sign is located at the harbor behind Lahaina Public Library in Lahaina, Maui.
Location: Hawaii, United States

Hauola Stone is a large stone, molded into the shape of a low-backed chair and believed by Hawaiians to hold healing powers. It sits in Lahaina harbor where the sea and the underground freshwater meet.

The sign reads:

"Hauola Stone

Look down over the seawall to the boulders below, and you will notice an unusually shaped stone, which remarkably resembles a chair with a spacious seat and short, angular back. Look closely, and you will see that the seat portion is worn down into a hollow.

As far back as the 14th and 15th centuries, the ancient Hawaiians made use of this special stone, which they named Hauola (translated loosely to mean extending life and health). In those times, it was used as a birthing stone for ali‘i (royalty). When a chiefess was ready to give birth, her attendants would help her into the stone cahai, assist in delivering her child, and witness the birth.

In more recent times, it is believed that this stone was useful for
healing purposes as it is located in an area where both fresh and salt water mix, such waters being known for healing powers. Ailing people would sit in the seat with the waves washing over them, while offering ceremonial prayers to regain health."
Group that erected the marker: The Lahaina Restoration Foundation

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: