Mörsdorfer Kreuz - RLP / Germany
Since 2015 a manufactured from Douglas-new wooden cross.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

While hiking / geocaching we came along this cross.
We had a wonderful view from there.

Translated by google.

"Almost 100 years stands at Forster tops a mountain cross that Mörsdorfer soldiers in gratitude erected that after the First World War (1914 - 1918) were able to return healthy in the home. The cross had to be replaced several times in the past because it did not withstand the weather.

Under Pastor Johannes Kiefer, the 1933 - 1940 worked Mörsdorf, the cross has been renewed and replaced in September 1990 again. Whether this cross was about 50 years there, is not known.

On September 08, 2006 blessed Father Franz Behrla SVD a cross, the men of the fire brigade lined up in August 2006, on the hilltop. This cross was many years in the old parish barn and served to increase the high altar in 1940 as an altar cross in the church "St. Castor ". In iron angles, cast in a concrete base, the men secured the almost 5 meter high oak cross on the mountain massif.

On 20 June 2015, the municipality Mörsdorf replaced the cross, which unfortunately did not withstand the weather. A manufactured from Douglas-new wooden cross, treated with a weather-resistant coating, is now on the space provided at the Forster hilltops to commemorate our ancestors."
Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Wood