Ford Panel Van - Erick, Oklahoma, USA.
14S E 420477 N 3897246
A rusty 1947 Ford panel van, stands on a pile of bricks in what was once the West Winds Motel, located alongside Historic Route 66, in Erick, Oklahoma.

A patriotic Ford with a united we stand sticker, on the door & an American Flag painted on the rear panel.

West Winds Motel & Neon - Listed on the National Register of Historic Places. Sadly the Bucking Bronco Neon is now a bitter remnant of what once was shining brightly alongside Historic Route 66.

Images when the paint was fresh on the rusty Ford van: (visit link)

"Five blocks west of the town’s main intersection, the West Winds Motel occupied the north side of Route 66, a location with the commercial advantage of visibility for the westbound traveler. A neon sign flashed the name of the motel beneath a painting of a bucking bronco. Faded today, the sign with its head-down-heels-up horse and his tenacious rider is still visible. Motor courts like the West Winds Motel generally consisted of individual guest cottages or multiple-unit guest buildings with continuous facades, often with attached garages; an office and owner-residence building; and perhaps a coffee house; arranged around a central open space. At the West Winds, an office and two multi-unit buildings set at right angles form the courtyard. A gravel loop once outlined the U-shaped central public space, giving the motel two street entrances. Until 2002, a rusting children’s swing set, evidence of the prosperous post-war years when families stayed at the West Winds, still stood windblown and creaking in the courtyard." Text Source: (visit link) & (visit link) & (visit link)
Car make/model: Ford -Panel Van

Viewing time: From: 8:00 AM To: 6:00 PM