Oldest - Lighthouse on the US Pacific Coast - Lahaina, Maui, HI
Home to the “oldest Pacific lighthouse" this site is located in Lahaina, Maui, HI.
Location: Hawaii, United States

A metal plaque placed at the tower in 1984 by the Lahaina Restoration Foundation, the caretakers for the lighthouse, gives a brief history of the towers built at the site, which was originally home to the “oldest Pacific lighthouse”. The inscription reads:

"Oldest Pacific lighthouse

On this site in 1840, King Kamehameha III ordered a nine-foot wooden tower built as an aid to navigation for the whaling ships anchored off Lahaina. It was equipped with whale-oil lamps kept burning at night by a Hawaiian caretaker who was paid $20 per year.
The tower was increased to 26 feet in 1866, rebuilt in 1905, and the present concrete structure was dedicated by the Coast Guard in 1916. Thus, this light was the first in the Hawaiian Islands and pre-dates any lighthouse on the US Pacific Coast.

The Lahaina Restoration Foundation 1984"
Type of documentation of superlative status: Website and plaque