48°47' 23.006"N 14°46' 42.191"E - Ceske Velenice, Czech Republic
The coordinates of Nove Hrady town and a castle.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

About Nové Hrady
The history of the town dates back to 1279. It was known as a small village with the castle, which was built by the Vítkovec family for the protection of the trade route. Later the castle became property of the Lords of Landštejn and the Rožmberks. In 1620, when it was under the ownership of the Švamberks, the town participated in the revolt against the Emperor. Thereupon it was captured by the soldiers of general Buquoy, who became the new owner of the town.

The castle from the end of the 13th century stands on the western outskirts of the town. It is enclosed by a huge moat. Only the remains of the original town walls (from the second half of the 14th century), which were connected with the fortification of the castle, and the town gate Dolní Brána (Lower Gate) from 1829 can be seen in the town.
Type of structure: Sign

Difference between the post coordinates and your GPSr reading: