No. 1844, Tvrz Cuknstejn, CZ
Cuknstejn Fortress
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

EN
The Cuknštejn fortress with the original appearance has been preserved up till present about 3 km south-west of the town Nové Hrady. It is one of the best preserved sights of this type in South Bohemia. The fortress is situated in the eastern part of Tercino Údolí park (Theresa's Valley), 552 m a.s.l.

It was built at the end of the 15th century and at the beginning of the 17th century it was reconstructed in the Renaissance style.
Its small courtyard is enclosed among the residential buildings with a dominant octagonal tower in the corner. Originally a moat (filled now) spanned with a timber drawbridge skirted the fortress. The building presents a link between typical castles and fortresses to the new comfortable residences - manors.
A lot of owners changed there through time and in the first quarter of the 17th century the fortress was annexed to the domain of the castle town Nové Hrady of the Buquoy family.

CZ
Tvrz Cuknštejn se tycí v témer puvodní podobe asi 3 km jihozápadne od Nových Hradu v Novohradských horách nad východní cástí parku Tercino údolí ve výšce 552 m nad morem. Patrí k nejzachovalejším a nejzajímavejším památkám svého druhu v jižních Cechách.

Byla vystavena koncem 15. století. Zacátkem 17. století se dockala renesancních úprav. Dominantou tvrze je osmiboká vež, která spolu s obytnými budovami uzavírá malý dvur. Pres hradní príkop, dnes cástecne zasypaný, jenž obklopoval celou stavbu, puvodne vedl drevený padací most. Tvrz byla menší než klasické panské hrady, ale byla prostornejší a úpravnejší než tvrze typické pro 14. století. V mnoha smerech tak naznacuje prechod k novejším, komfortnejším a zdobnejším sídlum - zámkum.
Vystrídala se zde rada majitelu. Za ceského stavovského povstání (1618 - 1620) byl priclenen k buquoyskému novohradskému panství.

Rating: