Colonel Alexander Fraser - British Army War of 1812 - Perth, ON
18T E 401322 N 4972523
Gravesite of Col Alexander Fraser, who served with the 49th Regiment of Foot at the Battle of Stoney Creek.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Alexander Fraser was born in Scotland in 1789. He joined the British Army as a drummer with the 10th Royal Veteran Battalion in 1807. He served with his Regiment in Quebec before being promoted and transferred to the 49th Regiment in 1813.

During the Battle of Stoney Creek, he singlehandedly captured 2 American Generals. For his efforts he received a Commission, and as an Ensign, was transferred to the New Brunswick Fencible Infantry, with whom he remained until being stood down at the War's end.

He settled in Perth, Lanark County, and served as local Justice of the Peace for over 30 years. He was also very involved with the Perth Military Encampment, which saw a great influx of War of 1812 veterans and their families into the area.

Col Fraser died 10 July, 1872, at the age of 93. He is buried, along with his family, in the Olde Burial Ground in Perth.
Date Erected/Dedicated: 1872/2012

Who put it there? Private/Government?: Canadian Government War of 1812 Bicentennial Committee