Nove Hrady - South Bohemia, Czech Republic
Nove Hrady Chateau
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The picturesque Empire château of Nové Hrady is situated on the eastern side of the square. The three-winged building served the Buquoy family of counts from 1806 to 1945.

Jan Nepomuk Buquoy built this impressive château with a park on the outskirts of town, with Theresa Buquoy completing the building in 1806. The first user of the castle, however, became the nephew of Jan Nepomuk, Jirí František August Buquoy, a scientist, inventor and entrepreneur. Further structural modifications were carried out in the mid-19th Century by Jirí Jan Jindrich Buquoy. He built the grand staircase on the side to the garden as well as the pavilions at the end of the side wings. On the ground floor there were kitchen facilities and rooms for the staff. The living rooms and the Counts’ rooms were on the first floor, while the second floor was intended for guests. The “Blue Lounge” was designed to commemorate a field tent from the time of the greatest military successes of their ancestors. Therefore, a blue and white striped canvas was used on the walls.

Currently, the château is owned by the Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic and houses the Institute of Nanobiology and Structural Biology, (INSB).
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Intact