Holašovice village & 6064 Holašovice Asteroid - Holašovice, Czech Republic
Holašovice is a small historic village located in the south of the Czech Republic.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

About a thousand asteroids were discovered by astronomers from Klet Observatory (visit link) . The most of this asteroids was named after famous locations of Czech Republic or famous Czech natives. In addition to these well-known names/persons, some asteroids are named after the names of the villages in the vicinity of the Klet Observatory.

The first mention of the Holašovice village comes from 1263. Its present appearance has been very well preserved since the 19th century. The homesteads with painted and decorated gates and gables (the so-called rural South Bohemian Baroque) can be seen around the characteristic oblong small square with the small pond. The majority of houses have been preserved with their inner trichotomy, which was planned for the living of three generations. The Late-Baroque village chapel from 1744 stands in the centre of the small square too. The unique preserved village has been protected by UNESCO since 1998.

6064 Holašovice Asteroid is a main-belt asteroid.
Discovered by: A. Mrkos