Treasure Shop - Troy, MO
Originally building built as a garage for a bus company, not the Treasure Shop

County of shop: Lincoln County
Location of shop: 185 E. Cherry St., Troy
Buildings Historic Name: M.C. Foster’s Bus Line

"The Troy Treasure Shop is a fixture in the Troy community and has been in operation for well over 20 years. This gem provides a valuable service to the residents of Troy and surrounding area by providing affordable, gently-used household items, furniture, clothing, books, toys and more. The shop also serves as a resource to clients of Crider Health Center who need help with start-up goods and supplies or individuals and families who have been displaced by flood, fire or storm.

"The Treasure Shop relies on donations of goods from generous community members. Donations made are tax-deductible and proceeds from all sales are used to support programs and services of Crider Health Center." ~ Compass Health Networks

"185 E. Cherry Street (Noncontributing)
The building at 185 E. Cherry Street was constructed c. 1925 and used as a garage for 180 E. Cherry. The property is a one-story brick building with a primary (south elevation) central recessed entrance. The entry is flanked by fixed-sash commercial style windows with paired lights. All of the building’s doors and windows are replacement c. 1990 design. Evidence of an original window configuration on the east elevation indicates that this elevation formerly held arched, double-hung windows. A modern wood awning extends along the façade above the entry and windows. The roofline is stepped with metal coping. Due to extensive alterations, c. 1900, the building does not retain sufficient integrity to contribute to the district." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Street Address:
185 E. Cherry St., Troy, MO 63379