Clarence L. Hussey Bridge - 1925 - North Kingstown, RI
The bridge, built in 1925, is named after the man who designed it.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

In North Kingstown, within the village of Wickford, is this arch bridge, built in 1925 and named the Clarence L. Hussey Bridge.

The bridge is located along Boston Neck Road/RI Route 102. It spans an inlet of Wickford Harbor. There are two tiles on the southeast end embedded at the base of the arches. One has the name of the bridge, "Clarcence L. Hussey Bridge 11." The other tile has the year, "1925" and the name of the contractors who built the bridge, "L E McLaughlin, Inc. Contractors, New London Conn."

The bridge is a reinforced concrete arch bridge, with an arch on either side of the road and two spans connecting them. Vertical and diagonal rods are between the arch and the road deck.

This bridge was the last bridge that Clarence L. Hussey designed. He was Rhode Island's first bridge engineer. He died before this bridge was completed, and the state government decided to dedicate the bridge to him.

As of April 2016, the bridge is undergoing extensive work to preserve it. Parking is available in a town lot within Wickford a short distance away.
Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: 1925

Date stone, plaque location.: At the base on the southwest end of the bridge.

Road, body of water, land feature, etc. that the bridge spans.: Inlet of Wickford Harbor, part of Narragansett Bay