Friedhof - Kilchberg, BL, Switzerland
The churchyard cemetery of Kilchberg.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The cemetery of Kilchberg is located east of the church of St. Martin in the village center. The Church - and therefore probably also the graveyard - dates back to the 8th century, the time of the Frankish Christianization of the Alemanni. The current Neo-Gothic building dates from the year 1868.

The cemetery has the shape of a long rectangle with a paved path through the center and a small chapel in the southwest corner. It contains about 150 graves.

DE: Der Friedhof von Kilchberg befindet sich östlich der Kirche St. Martin im Dorfzentrum. Die Kirche - und somit wohl auch der Friedhof - geht auf das 8. Jahrhundert zurück, die Zeit der fränkischen Christianisierung der Alemannen. Das heutige neogotische Gebäude stammt aus dem Jahr 1868.

Der Friedhof ist ein hat die Form eines langen Rechtecks mit einem gepflasterten Weg durch die Mitte und einer kleinen Kapelle in der Südwestecke. Er enthält etwa 150 Gräber.
Name of church or churchyard: St. Martin

Approximate Size: Large (100+)