Mokupapapa Discovery Center - Hilo, Hawaii Island, HI
Since April 2013, the Mokupapapa Discovery Center is housed in Hilo’s historic Koehnen Building on the corner of Kamehameha and Waianuenue Ave in Hilo.
Location: Hawaii, United States

The Mokupapapa Discovery Center (MDC) managed by NOAA was created to interpret the natural science, culture, and history of the Northwestern Hawaiian Islands and surrounding marine environment. Located on the waterfront in downtown Hilo, MDC is open to the public, and features a large-scale wall map, interactive displays and kiosks, three-dimensional models, submersible mock-up, immersive theater, 3,500-gallon salt-water aquarium, colorful graphic panels with interpretive text in both Hawaiian and English, beautiful photographs from the NWHI, a giant coral reef mural, and several life-size models of NWHI wildlife.

Admission to the new center is still free although donations are accepted to support all of the National Marine Sanctuaries. It is open Tuesday through Saturday 9AM to 4PM, closed on Federal holidays.

Hours: From: 9:00 AM To: 4:00 PM

Open Year Round?: yes