1910 - Koehnen Building - Hilo, HI
The Koehnen Building is located on the corner of Waianuenue Ave and Kamehameha Ave in Hilo, Hawaii Island, HI.
Location: Hawaii, United States

"This lovely historic structure was originally built for the Hackfeld Company in 1910, with interior walls of koa and floors of `ohi`a (native woods). The Koehnens bought the building in 1957 and operated a store there for many years selling fine furnishings. Today the building houses the National Oceanographic Institute’s Mokupapapa Discovery Center, created to interpret the natural science, culture, and history of the Northwestern Hawaiian Islands and surrounding marine environment. It features a 3,500-gallon saltwater aquarium, interactive exhibits, life-sized models of wildlife found in the Northwestern Hawaiian Islands, artwork inspired by those islands and by Hawaiian culture, and many interpretive panels in Hawaiian and English."

Year of construction: 1910