Stained Glass Windows - All Saints - Great Glemham, Suffolk
Stained glass windows in All Saints' church, Gt Glemham.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"The interior of All Saints is dignified by some very good early 20th Century glass, the best of which is in the east window (dated 1915, to memory of 3rd Earl of Cranbrook). It depicts the Risen Christ flanked by St Michael and St Gabriel, and is, I think, by Powell & Son. Also up in the chancel, in the south and north windows are three interesting medieval survivals. The Instruments of the Passion and the Chalice and Host are set in shields, and look as if they are 14th Century, while a curiosity is a roundel which appears to depict a cage, but which may be the grid-iron of St Lawrence, which is later, and may be continental."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Type of building where window is located: Church