Whitehead Memorial Museum - Del Rio, TX
14R E 315736 N 3248402
A museum complex located on two and a half acres, the museum consists of nine buildings. Its thirteen exhibits with period artifacts, many from the 19th century, express the history of Val Verde County.

The Whitehead Memorial Museum was established in 1962 and remains the only full time, public museum in Val Verde County, Texas. The mission of the Whitehead Memorial Museum is to preserve historical and tangible artifacts that reflect the early history, cultures, and economics of Del Rio and Val Verde County.

Seniors(55+): $4.00
Military(Must Show ID): $4.00