Thomas A. Jaggar Museum - Hawaii Volcanoes National Park, HI
Named after Dr. Thomas A. Jaggar, the Jaggar Museum is one of the busiest locations in the Volcanoes National park. It offers a breathtaking panoramic view of Kilauea Caldera and the on-going gas eruption of Halema'uma'u crater.
Location: Hawaii, United States

The Place:

Jaggar Museum is a museum on volcanology. In this museum are several displays of the types of lava, eruption "by-product" displays, real-time monitors, equipment used by scientists in the past to study the volcano and working "state of the art" electronic seismographs.

There are several Hawaiian cultural exhibits that demonstrate the close relationship of Pelehonuamea, the Hawaiian deity of volcanoes.

The overlook outside of the museum offers a breathtaking panoramic view of Kilauea Caldera with several interpretive displays about Kilauea, one of the world's most active volcanoes.

The Person:

Thomas Augustus Jaggar, Jr. (January 24, 1871 – January 17, 1953) was an American volcanologist. He founded the Hawaiian Volcano Observatory and directed it from 1912 to 1940.

He moved to Kilauea in 1912 to dedicate his life to studying volcanoes. He was living with other scientists at the newly built Hawaii Volcano Observatory, a collection of small cabins on the floor of Kilauea Caldera. Dr. Jaggar made the first mention of a volcano museum in 1916. The museum was built in 1986 on highest section of Kilauea Caldera’s rim and features interpretive exhibits of the volcanology work performed by Jaggar and his pupils.

Sources: (visit link) and (visit link) and (visit link)
Year it was dedicated: 1986