Moving Water - Los Banos, CA
This is one of two signs at a small vista point along Interstate 5.

The plaque says, "The large canal below is the California Aqueduct. It is the major water transport facility for both the State Water Project, operated by the California Department of Water Resources and the Federal Central Valley Project, operated by the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation.

Both the Central Valley Project and the State Water Project transport water from the Delta where two of the largest California rivers, the Sacramento and San Joaquin, meet. The State Water Project transports water to the San Francisco Bay Area, the southern San Joaquin Valley, and southern California For Municipal, agricultural, and environmental purposes. Water from the Grassland Wetlands and other parts of the San Joaquin Valley is provided by the Central Valley Project. Changes in the Federal water project, as a result of the Central Valley project Improvement Act of 1992, have allowed additional water to be supplied to Grassland Wetlands to meet the needs of migratory waterfowl and other wildlife, many of which are threatened or endangered. These two water project operations are carefully coordinated to meet California's water needs.

The Dos Amigos Pumping Plant is located to your left. It is managed by both the California Department of Water Resources and the U.S. Bros of Reclamation as a key part of both project. This pumping facility lifts water 113 feet where it flows by gravity to the next pumping plant 164 miles to the southeast."
Group that erected the marker: N/A

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: