Evangelische Kirche Rötteln - Lörrach, BW, Germany
The Lutheran church of Rötteln is one of the oldest churches in the region.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

EN: The Church of Rötteln is located in the north of Loerrach in a detached hamlet between the town districts Tumringen and Haagen.

The church is a medieval building with a main and a side aisle and a grave chapel. The bell tower is north of the nave and in the northeast there is a small chancel tower. The few windows are mostly very narrow. The church stands in a walled churchyard, which was used as a cemetery until 1868.

The church was first mentioned in 751 and was probably dedicated to St. Gallus. The original church was destroyed by the earthquake in 1356. Margrave Rudolf III. let create a new and bigger church at its site around 1401.

In 1556, the margraviate joined the Reformation. The Church of Rötteln was the place of several synods in the following years to where the future orientation of the Reformation was discussed, which increases the historical significance of the church. The question was primarily whether the margraviate should follow Luther or Zwingli in the Reformation and was decided in favor of the Lutherans in 1578.

In the 17th century, the church lost part of its importance and was neglected more and more later on. After 1901, it has been extensively renovated several times.

DE: Die Kirche von Rötteln befindet sich im Norden von Lörrach in einem freistehenden Weiler zwischen den Stadtteilen Tumringen und Haagen.

Die Kirche ist ein mittelalterlicher Bau mit einem Haupt- und einem Seitenschiff und einer Grabkapelle. Der Kirchturm steht nördlich des Hauptschiffs und im Nordosten ist ein kleines Chortürmchen. Die wenigen Fenster sind mehrheitlich sehr schmal. Die Kirche steht in einem ummauerten Kirchhof, der bis 1868 als Friedhof genutzt wurde.

Die Kirche wurde erstmals im Jahr 751 erwähnt und war vermutlich St. Gallus geweiht. Die ursprüngliche Kirche wurde beim Erdbeben von 1356 zerstört. Um 1401 wurde vom Markgraf Rudolf III. eine neue und grössere Kirche an ihrem Standort errichtet.

1556 schloss sich die Markgrafschaft der Reformation an. Die Kirche von Rötteln wurde in den folgenden Jahren zum Ort mehrerer Synoden an denen die genaue Ausrichtung der Reformation diskutiert wurde, was ihre historische Bedeutung noch erhöht. Die Frage war vor allem, ob die Markgrafschaft in der Reformation Luther oder Zwingli folgen solle und wurde 1578 zu Gunsten der Lutheraner entschieden.

Im 17. Jahrhundert verlor die Kirche einen Teil ihre Bedeutung und verwahrloste später immer mehr. Ab 1901 wurde sie umfassend erneuert.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No