Église Saint-Jacques-du-Haut-Pas - Paris, France
31U E 451691 N 5410263
The Église Saint-Jacques-Du-Haut-Pas is located at 252 Rue Saint-Jacques in the 5th Arrondissement of Paris France.
Location: Île-de-France, France

An early version of the church was built in 1564 and dedicated to Saint acques-du-Haut-Pas a named after the village of Alto Pascio, near Lucca. The first version of the present church, was built in 1584, and was soon found to be insufficient.

In 1630 construction began on the the present building. The first stone was layed by Gaston d ' Orléans, brother of LouisXIII. Work was interrupted and resumed thanks to the generosity of Anne-Geneviève Bourbon-Condé. Reconstruction and additions continued until 1675 when architect David Gittard formulated the final plan for the church. By May 6, 1684 the main work on the church was complete.

One route of the Way of Saint James originates in Paris at the Église et Hospital de Saint-Jacques-Du-Haut-Pas and proceeds southwest to the Cathedral of Santiago de Compostela in Spain.

Link to Database

Dénomination de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): église