Jeffery Hotel - Coulterville Main Street Historic District - Coulterville, CA
The Jeffery Hotel in the Coulterville Main Street Historic District.

"The Jeffrey Hotel is an anchor structure within the Coulterville Main Street Historic District. A hotel has operated at this site since the early years of the Gold Rush. The structure was burned in catastrophic fires of 1859, 1879, and 1899 but rebuilt after each, utilizing the basic rubble and adobe shell of the original structure, dating to 1848 or 1849. In this respect, the Jeffrey Hotel is typical of the bulk of this district, bearing remnants of several stages of occupation and use. This three-story L-shaped structure occupies a prominent site near the intersection of Main Street and Highway 49. Street elevations are dominated by two features: a veranda extending across the sidewalk on both street elevations, supported by turned posts and bracing; and a two-story rectangular bay window on the second and third stories at the angle of the "L". The second and third stories are sheathed in "pressed tin" siding dating to 1903; this siding is in generally excellent condition. A projecting cornice with decorative endpieces surmounts the structure. Windows are evenly spaced along both street elevations on the second and third stories, with paired windows at the front of the bay. The first story is covered in cement applied to the 30-inch adobe and rubble walls. It is estimated that this early material comprises two-thirds of the walls on the first story, becoming interior walls behind an 1880s extension along Highway 49. The hotel, as indicated, was rebuilt after the fires of 1859 and 1879. It was not rebuilt immediately following the fire of 1899. Rather, it was rebuilt in its present form in 1903, specifically to accommodate the entourage of President Theodore Roosevelt, who stayed overnight in this hotel on his way to Yosemite National Park for his historic 1903 encounter with the noted conservationist, John Muir."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Coulterville Main Street Historic District

5001 Main St, Coulterville, CA 95311