Campbell Cemetery - Lamar County, TX
15S E 256900 N 3719869
Campbell Cemetery is an old, inactive cemetery of over one hundred thirty burials, located near the end of Lamar County Road 22910 in rural Lamar County, TX.

There is a Historic Texas Cemetery Medallion and Plate here, dated 1843, which is for the burial of Andrew Campbell that year. The cemetery is inactive, with most of the burials taking place from 1843 to the the late 1920s, but there were occasional burials in the 1930s and 1940s, with the final burial's taking place in 1975. Though badly vandalized (toppled markers), it does appear that there is occasional maintenance here, though the cemetery's location in thick trees helps to keep down the growth.

The cemetery is adjacent to someone's home: Please respect their privacy and property. There is plenty of parking in front of the historical marker.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Lamar County, TX

Approximate number of graves: 130+