First Presbyterian Church - Granbury, TX
14S E 613719 N 3590193
The congregation had decided to wait until they had paid off all debts on the building before having a dedication service. The mortgage was burned on Saturday, November 6, 1897 and a formal dedication service was held the next day.

Church website

This modified Gothic-style church was built in 1896 and dedicated in 1897. As you enter, notice the framed, three-story belfry. The congregation still rings the old, original church bell that hangs in the steeple-topped tower.

The steep Gothic gables, the bead-board wainscoting around its lower exterior wall is original. Dark green colored glass was added to the windows in the 1960s. The original window frames are still in place. New stained glass windows replaced the colored glass in 1996. The wainscoting, chair rails, and decorative, pressed-tin ceiling are all from the original construction.

Presbyterian Denomination: Presbyterian Church (USA)

Status: Active House of Worship