Römisch-Katholische Kirche St. Georg - Zuzgen, AG, Switzerland
The Roman Catholic church in the south of Zuzgen.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: In the south of Zuzgen there are two churches at the main road, both dedicated to St. George. The one in the west is Roman Catholic. It was built in 1901/02 by August Hardegger in neo-Gothic style after the community had lost their former church opposite the road to the Old Catholics in 1878.

It is a single-aisled church with buttresses on the outside walls and a steeple in the eastern corner.

In 1972 and 2002, the church was renovated.

DE: Im Süden von Zuzgen stehen zwei St. Georg geweihte Kirchen an der Hauptstrasse. Die westliche ist römisch-katholisch. Sie wurde 1901/02 von August Hardegger in neugotischem Stil erbaut, nachdem die Gemeinde die alte Kirche 1878 an die Christkatholiken verloren hatte.

Es ist eine einschiffige Saalkirche mit Stützpfeilern an den Aussenwänden und einem Kirchturm in der östliche Ecke.

1972 und 2002 wurde die Kirche renoviert.
Type of Church: Church