Cherry Mine Disaster
The marker describes the coal mine fire disaster that happened in 1909.
Location: Illinois, United States

On Saturday, November 13, 1909, a fire broke out in the Cherry coal mine resulting in the deaths of 259 miners. This mine was a deep shaft mine. This was the worst coal mine fire disaster in the U.S. and the third worst of all types of mine disasters. Twelve of the dead included rescuers who went in and out of the mine several times before they themselves were consumed by the fire. Twenty-one miners managed to seal themselves (similar to the recent attempt the unfortunate miners in West Virginia tried) at the end of a far tunnel and were found alive after about 8 days.

One result of this disaster was stricter laws on worker's compensation were passed. Also, child labor laws were toughened because a few of the lost miners were underage boys.

Cherry is a few miles northwest of La Salle-Peru, IL. The marker is on the north end of the town of Cherry. All that remains of the mine today is the tailings pile north of town, which is all on private property with no public access.

If one is interesting in learning more about this mine disaster and its times, this book is recommended, "Trapped: The 1909 Cherry Mine Disaster" by Karen Tintori.
County: Bureau

Historical Society: Illinois State Historical Society