Bishop W. Angie Smith Chapel – Oklahoma City, OK

This historical marker is located in front of the Bishop W. Angie Smith Chapel on the campus of Oklahoma City University. The text reads:

Bishop W. Angie Smith Chapel

The Bishop W. Angie Smith Chapel was dedicated on May 9, 1968, and was named to honor Bishop Smith for his 25 years of leadership for Oklahoma Methodism.

Oklahoma City University’s Chapel has been named one of the ten best buildings in the state by the Oklahoma Chapter of the American Institute of Architects. The unique four-gabled design is the work of one of the world’s foremost architects, Pietro Belluschi.

The chapel was purposely located between the residential and academic areas of the campus and near the busy street to serve as both a central place for religious activities and as a symbol for passersby of the campus commitment to faith and learning.

University President: Dr. John F. Olson
President of the Board of Trustees: Bishop W. Angie Smith